AUSTRALIA

Logie Awards 2016: All Of The Winners

08/05/2016 8:24 PM AEST | Updated 09/05/2016 12:24 AM AEST
NEW! HIGHLIGHT AND SHARE
Highlight text to share via Facebook and Twitter
Graham Denholm via Getty Images
MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - MAY 08: Waleed Aly poses with the Silver Logie Award for Best Presenter 'The Project' during the 58th Annual Logie Awards at Crown Palladium on May 8, 2016 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Graham Denholm/WireImage)

Channel Ten’s “The Project” has dominated the 58th TV Week Logie Awards by a landslide with Waleed Aly taking home the publicly-voted Gold Logie as well as Silver Logie for Best Presenter and the show winning Best News Panel/ Current Affairs Program.

Other winners included “Love Child’s” Jessica Marais for Best Actress and Erik Thomson taking home Best Actor for his role in “800 Words.”

Meanwhile, the ABC raked up a record-making 33 nominations, the most of any network, with eight wins.

Noni Hazlehurst was honoured at the awards, inducted into the Hall of Fame for her dedication to the industry that’s spanned over four decades.


All of the winners (in bold) below.

GOLD LOGIE - BEST PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV

Waleed Aly(The Project, Network Ten)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Scott Cam The Block/ Reno Rumble, NINE NETWORK

Lee Lin Chin (SBS World News/The Feed, SBS)

Essie Davis (Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries, ABC)

Grant Denyer (Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)

BEST ACTOR

Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)

Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)

Firass Dirani (House Husbands, Nine Network)

Josh Thomas (Please Like Me, ABC)

Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

BEST ACTRESS

Bonnie Sveen (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Essie Davis (Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC)

Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network)

Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel - Soho)

BEST PRESENTER

Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Grant Denyer (Family Feud/ The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)

Lee Lin Chin (SBS World News/The Feed, SBS)

Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)

BEST NEW TALENT

Adam Dovile (Better Homes and Gardens, Channel Seven)

Benson Jack Anthony (800 Words, Channel Seven)

Dan Reilly (The Block, Nine Network)

Joel Jackson (Deadline Gallipoli/ Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Foxtel – Showcase/Channel Seven)

Pia Miller (Home and Away, Channel Seven)

BEST DRAMA PROGRAM

800 Words (Channel Seven)

A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – SoHo)

Home and Away (Channel Seven)

House Husbands (Nine Network)

Love Child (Nine Network)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Family Feud (Network Ten)

Gruen (ABC)

Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)

The Voice (Nine Network)

The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

BEST NEWS PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM

60 Minutes (Nine Network)

Q&A (ABC)

Sunrise (Channel Seven)

The Project (Network Ten)

Today (Nine Network)

BEST REALITY PROGRAM

I'm a Celebrity … Get Me Out of Here! (Network Ten)

MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Bachelorette Australia (Network Ten)

The Block (Nine Network)

BEST SPORTS PROGRAM

AFL 360 (Foxtel – Fox Footy)

Marngrook Footy Show (NITV)

The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World of Sports (Nine Network)

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes and Gardens (Channel Seven)

Gardening Australia (ABC)

Getaway (Nine Network)

Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – The LifeStyle Channel)

The Living Room (Network Ten)

BEST FACTUAL PROGRAM

Australian Story (ABC)

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

Gogglebox (Foxtel – The LifeStyle Channel/Network Ten)

Who Do You Think You Are? (SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Alex Dimitriades (Matt Bashir, The Principal, SBS)

Hugh Dancy (Ellis Ashmead Bartlett, Deadline Gallipoli, Foxtel – Showcase)

Malcolm Kennard (Ivan Milat, Catching Milat, Channel Seven)

Patrick Brammall (James Hayes, Glitch, ABC)

Sam Neill (Lang Hancock, House of Hancock, Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

Deborah Mailman (Lorraine, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC)

Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries, ABC)

Mandy McElhinney (Gina Rinehart, House of Hancock, Nine Network)

Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel – SoHo)

Sarah Snook (Anna Ivin, The Beautiful Lie, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Dan Wyllie (Jimmy, No Activity, Stan)

David Berry (James Bligh, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – SoHo)

Ryan Corr (Corporal MacDonald, Banished, Foxtel – BBC First)

Tim Minchin (Jacob, No Activity, Stan)

Tim Minchin (Smasher Sullivan, The Secret River, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel – SoHo)

Emily Barclay (Sarah Hayes, Glitch, ABC)

Harriet Dyer (Patricia Saunders, Love Child, Nine Network)

Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – SoHo)

Rarriwuy Hick (Robyn Davis, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

800 Words (Channel Seven)

A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – SoHo)

Glitch (ABC)

Love Child (Nine Network)

Wentworth (Foxtel – SoHo

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

Deadline Gallipoli (Foxtel – showcase)

House of Hancock (Nine Network)

Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door (Channel Seven)

The Beautiful Lie (ABC)

The Secret River (ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Gruen (ABC)

Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)

The Voice (Nine Network)

The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (ABC)

The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

MOST OUTSTANDING COMEDY PROGRAM

No Activity (Stan)

Open Slather (Foxtel – The Comedy Channel)

Please Like Me (ABC)

Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (ABC)

Utopia (ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Bottersnikes & Gumbles (Channel Seven)

Bushwacked! (ABC3)

Little Lunch (ABC3)

Play Along With Sam (Foxtel – Nick Jr.)

Ready For This (ABC3)

Already announced

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2015 Australian Open (Channel Seven/7TWO)

Emirates Melbourne Cup (Channel Seven)

KFC T20 Big Bash League (Network Ten)

NRL Telstra Premiership Grand Final (Nine Network)

Holden State Of Origin II (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

"Iraq-Syria War Coverage" (ABC 7pm News, ABC)

"Liberal Leadership Crisis: Abbott V Turnbull" (Foxtel – SKY NEWS LIVE)

"Migrant Crisis – Special Report" (ABC 7pm News, ABC)

"Paris Attack" (Seven News, Channel Seven)

"Parramatta Shooting" (Seven News, Channel Seven)

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

"Catching A Monster" (60 Minutes, Nine Network)

"Hitting Home" (Hitting Home, ABC)

"Making A Killing" (Four Corners, ABC)

"The Killing Season" (The Killing Season, ABC)

"The Siege Survivors" (60 Minutes, Nine Network)



Visit HuffPost Australia's profile on Pinterest.

More On This Topic

Advertisement
Advertisement