ENTERTAINMENT

Logies 2017: All The Award Winners

Updating live as the night goes on!

23/04/2017 4:04 PM AEST | Updated 24/04/2017 9:35 AM AEST

It's TV's night of nights where we celebrate the who's who and who's that of Aussie TV, the 59th annual TV WEEK Logie Awards.

While there are many, many deserving nominees this year all eyes are on the potential winners of this year's Gold Logie, celebrating the best personality on TV. In this year's gang of nominees are Grant Denyer for his work on "Family Feud" and "The Great Australian Spelling Bee", Jessica Marais for her roles in "The Wrong Girl" and "Love Child" and Rodger Corser, the handsome physician on the show so nice they named it twice: "Doctor Doctor".

Samuel Johnson is also nominated for his starring role in Channel Seven's biographic miniseries about the life of Molly Meldrum, but the real battle is across the desk of "The Project". Last year's winner, Waleed Aly, is up for the award again this year, but hoping to knock him off his winning streak is Aly's co-host Peter Helliar.

Here are all the nominees for the 59th annual TV Week Logie Awards, winners will be updated in bold as the night progresses!

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – Best Personality On Australian TV

Samuel Johnson ("Molly") (Channel Seven)

Grant Denyer ("All Star Family Feud"/"Family Feud"/"The Great Australian Spelling Bee") (Network Ten)

Jessica Marais ("Love Child"/"The Wrong Girl") (Nine Network/Network Ten)

Peter Helliar ("The Project") (Network Ten)

Rodger Corser ("Doctor Doctor"/"The Doctor Blake Mysteries") (Nine Network/ABC)

Waleed Aly ("The Project") (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Actor

Henry Nixon (Fergus McFadden, "The Kettering Incident", Foxtel – Showcase)

Noah Taylor (Nick Manning, "Deep Water", SBS)

Richard Roxburgh (Cleaver Greene, "Rake", ABC)

Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, "Doctor Doctor", Nine Network)

Samuel Johnson (Ian "Molly" Meldrum, "Molly", Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding Actress

Anna Torv (Harriet Dunkley, "Secret City", Foxtel – Showcase)

Danielle Cormack (Bea Smith, "Wentworth", Foxtel – Showcase)

Elizabeth Debicki (Anna Macy, "The Kettering Incident", Foxtel – Showcase)

Jessica Marais (Joan Millar, "Love Child", Nine Network)

Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, "Janet King", ABC)

Yael Stone (Tori Lustigman, "Deep Water", SBS)

Most Outstanding Drama Series

"A Place To Call Home" (Foxtel – Showcase)

"Cleverman" (ABC)

"Rake" (ABC)

"The Code" (ABC)

"Wentworth" (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

"The Living Room" (Network Ten)

"Better Homes And Gardens" (Channel Seven)

"Gardening Australia" (ABC)

"Luke Warm Sex" (ABC)

"Selling Houses Australia" (Foxtel – LifeStyle)

BEST FACTUAL PROGRAM

"Gogglebox Australia" (Foxtel – LifeStyle/Network Ten)

"Australian Story" (ABC)

"Bondi Rescue" (Network Ten)

"Bondi Vet" (Network Ten)

"Todd Sampson's Body Hack" (Network Ten)

BEST SPORTS PROGRAM

"The NRL Footy Show" (Nine Network)

"In Rio Today" (Channel Seven)

"Monday Night With Matty Johns" (Foxtel – FOX SPORTS)

"The AFL Footy Show" (Nine Network)

"Wide World Of Sports" (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Children's Program

"Little Lunch: The Nightmare Before Graduation" (ABC ME)

"Beat Bugs" (Channel Seven)

"Bottersnikes & Gumbles" (Channel Seven)

"Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising" (ABC ME)

"Tomorrow When The War Began" (ABC ME)

Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program

"Conviction" (ABC)

"Deep Water: The Real Story" (SBS)

"Gogglebox Australia" (Foxtel – LifeStyle/Network Ten)

"Keeping Australia Alive" (ABC)

"Todd Sampson's Body Hack" (Network Ten)

BEST NEW TALENT

Rob Collins ("Cleverman"/"The Wrong Girl") (ABC/Network Ten)

Hayley Magnus ("The Wrong Girl") (Network Ten)

Penny McNamee ("Home And Away") (Channel Seven)

Shalom Brune-Franklin ("Doctor Doctor") (Nine Network)

Tiarnie Coupland ("Love Child") (Nine Network)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

"Have You Been Paying Attention?" (Network Ten)

"Anh's Brush With Fame" (ABC)

"Family Feud" (Network Ten)

"The Voice Australia" (Nine Network)

"Upper Middle Bogan" (ABC)

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Marais ("Love Child"/"The Wrong Girl") (Nine Network/Network Ten)

Asher Keddie ("Offspring") (Network Ten)

Deborah Mailman ("Cleverman"/"Jack Irish"/"Offspring"/"Wolf Creek") (ABC/Network Ten/Stan)

Jessica Mauboy ("The Secret Daughter") (Channel Seven)

Marta Dusseldorp ("A Place To Call Home"/"Jack Irish"/"Janet King") (Foxtel – Showcase/ABC)

BEST ACTOR

Samuel Johnson ("Molly") (Channel Seven)

Craig McLachlan ("Deep Water"/"The Doctor Blake Mysteries"/"The Wrong Girl") (SBS/ABC/Network Ten)

Erik Thomson ("800 Words") (Channel Seven)

Richard Roxburgh ("Rake") (ABC)

Rodger Corser ("Doctor Doctor"/"The Doctor Blake Mysteries") (Nine Network/ABC)

BEST REALITY PROGRAM

"The Block" (Nine Network)

"Australian Survivor" (Network Ten)

"I'm A Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here!" (Network Ten)

"MasterChef Australia" (Network Ten)

"My Kitchen Rules" (Channel Seven)

BEST PRESENTER

Waleed Aly ("The Project") (Network Ten)

Amanda Keller ("The Living Room") (Network Ten)

Carrie Bickmore ("The Project") (Network Ten)

Grant Denyer ("All Star Family Feud"/"Family Feud"/"The Great Australian Spelling Bee") (Network Ten)

Sarah Harris ("Shark Tank"/"Studio 10") (Network Ten)


BEST DRAMA PROGRAM

"Molly" (Channel Seven)

"800 Words" (Channel Seven)

"Doctor Doctor" (Nine Network)

"Home And Away" (Channel Seven)

"Offspring" (Network Ten)

"Wentworth" (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST NEWS PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM

"The Project" (Network Ten)

"Four Corners" (ABC)

"Studio 10" (Network Ten)

"Sunrise" (Channel Seven)

"Today" (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

Rio 2016 Olympic Games (Channel Seven)

2016 NRL Grand Final (Wide World Of Sports, Nine Network)

2016 Supercars Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)

2016 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)

Cricket: KFC Big Bash League (Network Ten)

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer

Elias Anton (Danny Kelly, "Barracuda", ABC)

Geraldine Hakewill (Chelsea Babbage, "Wanted", Channel Seven)

Hunter Page-Lochard (Koen West, "Cleverman", ABC)

Rob Collins (Waruu West, "Cleverman", ABC)

Tilda Cobham-Hervey (Eliza Grayson, "The Kettering Incident", Foxtel – Showcase)

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

"Have You Been Paying Attention?" (Network Ten)

"Anh's Brush With Fame" (ABC)

"Gruen" (ABC)

"The Voice Australia" (Nine Network)

"The Weekly With Charlie Pickering" (ABC)

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

"Please Like Me" (ABC)

"Black Comedy" (ABC)

"Rosehaven" (ABC)

"Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell" (ABC)

"Upper Middle Bogan" (ABC)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

"Sky News Election Coverage 2016" (Sky News, Sky News/Foxtel)

"Bankstown Hospital" (Nine News, Nine Network)

"Federal Election 2016" (Seven News, Channel Seven)

"Inside Syria" (SBS World News, SBS)

"S.A. Waste Dump" (NITV News, NITV)

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

"The Kettering Incident" (Foxtel – Showcase)

"Barracuda" (ABC)

"Deep Water" (SBS)

"Molly" (Channel Seven)

"Secret City" (Foxtel – Showcase)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

Damon Herriman (Kim Gordon, "Secret City", Foxtel – Showcase)

Ben Oxenbould (Chris Toohey, "Deep Water", SBS)

Matt Nable (Coach Frank Torma, "Barracuda", ABC)

Rick Donald (Woody, "800 Words", Channel Seven)

Ryan Johnson (Matt Knight, "Doctor Doctor", Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

Debra Lawrance (Mum, "Please Like Me", ABC)

Deborah Mailman (Bernadette, "Wolf Creek", Stan)

Jenni Baird (Regina Bligh, "A Place To Call Home", Foxtel – Showcase)

Nicole da Silva (Franky Doyle, "Wentworth", Foxtel – Showcase)

Victoria Haralabidou (Stephanie Kelly, "Barracuda", ABC)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

"Australia's Shame" (Four Corners, ABC)

"Anita Cobby: You Thought You Knew It All..." (Seven News Investigates, Channel Seven)

"George Pell Investigation" (7.30, ABC)

"Good Cop, Bad Cop" (60 Minutes, Nine Network)

"Money For Nothing" (Four Corners, ABC)

ALSO ON HUFFPOST AUSTRALIA

More On This Topic